polaris - lindblad expeditions - cruise ship photos

Polaris
Facts & Figures

ShipParade home

  Polaris at Venice, Italy in 1992. Photo Jeff Ross

 
Polaris
Owner/Operator: Lindblad Expeditions
Year built: 1960
Rebuilt: 1981
Scrapped: Ecuador, 2010
Builder: Solvesborg, Denmark
Former names: Oresund, Lindblad Polaris
Gross Tonnage 2,138
Length: 72.1 m (236.6 ft)
Beam: 13.0 m (42.7 ft)
Passengers (normal): 80
Passengers (maximum): 82
Crew: 40
Service speed: 14.0 knots
Sister Ships: -
 
   
www.ShipParade.com