the calypso - louis cruise lines - thomson cruises - cruise ship photos

The Calypso
Facts & Figures
More Photos

   The Calypso at Trieste, Italy on August 18, 2010. Photo Massimiliano Linzi

The Calypso
Owner / Operator: Louis Cruise Lines / Thomson Cruises
Year built: 1968
Rebuilt: 1994
Scrapped: Turkey, 2013
Builder: Fincantieri, Italy
Former names: Canguro Verde, Regent Jewel, Calypso
Gross Tonnage 11,162
Length: 137.5 m (444.2 ft)
Beam: 19.2 m (62.9 ft)
Passengers (normal): 510
Passengers (maximum): 596
Crew: 240
Service speed: 19.0 knots
Sister Ships: -
 
   
www.ShipParade.com
 
 

 ;