hebridean spirit cruise ship review & photos - hebridean island cruises

Place the cursor over the photos to read the descriptions; if you click on any of the thumbnail pictures, the full-sized photo will open in a pop up screen. Please note full sized photos may take a moment to load.

 

Page 1 of 4

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Page 1 of 4

Hebridean Spirit - cruise ship review & photos

Chances are you have never heard of a ship called Hebridean Spirit, which at just 4,280 tons is the largest of the two ship fleet of Hebridean Island Cruises. Registered in Glasgow and proudly flying the Red Ensign, Hebridean Spirit was built in Italy in 1991 as Renaissance Six. Four years ago, the tiny vessel was purchased by Hebridean Island Cruises and was refurbished into an amazing floating Scottish country home.

Calling at remote locations all around the world, Hebridean Spirit can be considered the ultimate boutique vessel. With a twist... There is no casino and no organized entertainment. Live music is only offered on a few nights when the ship is in port. Drinks, all gourmet food and most shore excursions are included in one (hefty) cruise fare. All in all, a cruise on Hebridean Spirit is definitely not for everyone and a far cry from your typical 7-day Caribbean voyage. Instead of skating rinks, water slides and discos, this ship is all about reading a book, talking to fellow guests, drinking tea and a "wee dram". Or, as I would like to call it:  "Country Home Cruising"!

Cruise Line: Hebridean Island Cruises
Year built: 1991, rebuilt in 2001
Former names: Renaissance Six, MegaStar Capricorn, Sun Viva II
Building Yard: Cantieri Apuania, Italy
Gross Tonnage: 4,280
Length: 90.6 m (297.2 ft)
Beam: 15.3 m (50.1 ft)
Passengers (norm.): 80
Passengers (max): 98
Crew: 72
Service speed: 16.0 knots

Hebridean Spirit at Amsterdam, June 11, 2005
Twin tenders are carried on the stern
Hebridean Spirit docked at the Passenger Terminal Amsterdam

 

Photos and text: 2005 Bart de Boer - www.ShipParade.com.

First published on December 18, 2005

All rights reserved